February 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
2
Hurling Skills (Reception - Primary 3)
3

4

5
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
RISE Small Group Intervention Oh My Word (P4/5)
Parent Teacher Meetings
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
6
FRIENDS for Life Resilience delivered by Bolster Community (P4/5)
Parent Teacher Meetings
Swimming Lessons for P6 & P7 (10.00am - 12.00noon)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
7
Safer Internet Day
Parent Teacher Meetings (School closes at 1pm)
8
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Library Van
Parent Teacher Meetings (School closes at 1pm)
9
Hurling Skills (Reception - Primary 3)
Parent Teacher Meetings (School closes at 1pm)
10

11

12
Healthy Living Talk from Jeannie (Primary 6/7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
13
FRIENDS for Life Resilience delivered by Bolster Community (P4/5)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
14
Whole School Assembly led by Reception/Primary 1 pupils (9.20am Parents of Reception/Primary 1 pupils welcome to attend)
15
Mid-Term Break
16
Mid-Term Break
17

18

19
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
RISE Small Group Intervention Oh My Word (P4/5)
Parent Teacher Meetings - Mrs McNally P4/5
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
20
Mini's Music (Reception & Primary 1)
FRIENDS for Life Resilience delivered by Bolster Community (P4/5)
Weir's Farm Trip P4/5 (9.30am - 12.30pm)
Parent Teacher Meetings - Mrs McNally P4/5
Swimming Lessons for P6 & P7 (10.00am - 12.00noon)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
21
P6/7 Camogie in St Malachys' High School, Castlewellan
22
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
23
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
Family Bingo Night in Liatroim Fontenoys Hall organised by our Parents Support Group (6.30pm)
24

25

26
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
RISE Small Group Intervention Oh My Word (P4/5)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
27
First Confessions (Primary 4) (St Mary of the Angels, Dechomet at 7.30pm.)
FRIENDS for Life Resilience delivered by Bolster Community (P4/5)
Swimming Lessons for P6 & P7 (10.00am - 12.00noon)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
28

29
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Library Van
 
March 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
2

3

4
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Mr Gerry McBrien Diocesan Advisor (9.30am Visit to P4-P7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
5
FRIENDS for Life Resilience delivered by Bolster Community (P4/5)
RISE Small Group Intervention Oh My Word (P4/5)
Swimming Lessons for P6 & P7 (10.00am - 12.00noon)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
6
NSPCC 'Stay Safe' Workshops (P3, P6 & P7)
7
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
World Book Day
8
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
9

10

11
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
12
FRIENDS for Life Resilience delivered by Bolster Community (P4/5)
Swimming Lessons for P6 & P7 (10.00am - 12.00noon)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
13

14
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
15
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
16

17

18
St Patrick's Day Holiday
19
Mini's Music (Reception & Primary 1)
FRIENDS for Life Resilience delivered by Bolster Community (P4/5)
Swimming Lessons for P6 & P7 (10.00am - 12.00noon)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
20

21
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Library Van
22
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
23

24

25
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
26
Swimming Lessons for P6 & P7 (10.00am - 12.00noon)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
27

28
Easter Break
29
Easter Break
30

31

 
April 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
Easter Break
2
Easter Break
3
Easter Break
4
Easter Break
5
Easter Break
6

7

8
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
9
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
World Drumming Workshops (Primary 6/7)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
10
Trip to Armagh Planetarium P6/7 (9.00am - 3.00pm)
11
Library Van
12
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
13

14

15
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
16
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Mini's Music (Reception & Primary 1)
Primary One Health Appraisals and Nurse Checks
EA Drumming Workshop Primary 6 & 7 (9.30am - 10.30am)
World Drumming Workshops (Primary 6/7)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
17
Primary One Health Appraisals and Nurse Checks
18

19
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
20

21

22
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
23
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Confirmation (Primary 7 pupils) (St Mary of the Angels, Dechomet at 6pm.)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
24

25

26
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
27

28

29
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
30
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Evo's Soccer (Reception - P3 2.10.pm - 3.10pm and P4 - P7 3.10pm - 4.10pm)
 
May 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1

2
Library Van
3
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
4

5

6
Bank Holiday
7
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
8

9

10
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
11
Firs Holy Communion (Primary 4) (St Mary of the Angels, Dechomet at 12noon.)
12

13
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
14
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Mini's Music (Reception & Primary 1)
15

16

17
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
18

19

20
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
21
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
22

23
Library Van
24
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
25

26

27
School Closed (Bank Holiday)
28
School Closed (Staff Training & Optional Closures)
29
School Closed (Staff Training & Optional Closures)
30
School Closed (Staff Training & Optional Closures)
31
School Closed (Staff Training & Optional Closures)
 
June 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1

2

3
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
4
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
5

6

7
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
8

9

10
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
11
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
Mini's Music (Reception & Primary 1)
12

13
Library Van
14
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
15

16

17
Spanish Classes (Primary 2 - Primary 7)
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
18
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
19

20

21
Hurling Skills (Primary 4 - Primary 7)
22

23

24
Whole School Assembly (9.20am)
Transfer Class (3.10pm - 4.10pm)
25
PE (Gerard McAnulty) (Reception - Primary 7)
26

27

28
School Closes for Summer
29

30

 
July 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31